Together, we are Kaiser Permanente. 17 we cannot say that it is not rationally related to a legitimate state interest. Although section 3333.1, subdivision (a) as ultimately adopted does not specify how the jury should use such evidence, the Legislature apparently assumed that in most cases the jury would set plaintiff's damages [38 Cal.3d 165] at a lower level because of its awareness of plaintiff's "net" collateral source benefits. Section 667.7 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. When the chest pain returned again while he was working at his office that evening, he became concerned for his health and, the following morning, called the office of his regular physician, Dr.