The majority erroneously cite a second case, Prendergast v. Nelson (1977) 199 Neb. Our data shows that employees in healthcare roles earn the highest wages at The Permanente Medical Group, with an average yearly salary of $105,653. (See American Bank, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. Does PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP, INC. offer virtual visits or other telehealth services? We have not invented fictitious purposes that could not have been within the contemplation of the Legislature (see Brown v. Merlo, supra, 8 Cal.3d at p. 865, fn. It is not disputed that section 3333.1 must be reviewed under the rational relationship test. Section 3333.2 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any [medical malpractice] action the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. callback: cb Proc., 667.7 [exception to general rule requiring immediate lump sum payment of a judgment]; Bus. Co. (1962) 211 Cal.App.2d 280, 288 [27 Cal.Rptr. fn. fn. on Medical Professional Liability, supra, 102 ABA Ann.